Madonna - singer-songwriter, actress and entrepreneur

Madonna
Madonna is an famous American singer-songwriter, actress and entrepreneur. To pursue a career in modern dance. After performing in the music group Breakfast Club and Emmy, she out her debut album in 1983.
She followed it with a sequence of albums that attained immense popularity by pushing the boundaries of lyrical content in mainstream popular music and imagery in her music videos, which became a fixture on MTV. Her career was further improved by film appearances that began in 1985, despite mixed commentary. She won important acclaim and a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for her role in Evita (1996).

In 1992, she establishes entertainment company Maverick as a joint venture with Time Warner. In 2007, she signed an unprecedented US $120 million agreement with Live Nation. She has sold more than 300 million records worldwide and is known as the world's top-selling female recording artist of all time by the Guinness World Records. According to the Recording Industry Association of America, she is the top selling female rock artist of the 20th century and the second top-selling female performer in the United States, behind Barbra Streisand, with 64 million certified albums. In 2008, Billboard journal ranked Madonna at number two, behind only The Beatles, on the Billboard Hot 100 All-Time Top Artists, creation her the most successful solo artist in the history of the Billboard chart. She is recognized for continuously reinventing both her music and image, and for retaining a standard of autonomy within the recording industry.
Madonna
Birth Name
Madonna Louise Ciccone

Date Of Birth
August 16, 1958

Place Of Birth
Bay City, Michigan, U.S.

Origin
New York, New York, U.S.

Genres
Pop, rock, dance

Instruments
Vocals, guitar, percussion, drums

Occupations
Singer-songwriter, record producer, dancer, actress, film producer, film director, fashion designer, author, entrepreneur, philanthropist


Also Visit: web design dubai

No comments:

Post a Comment